Sinopec Jinling Petrochemical Co.,Ltd

Sinopec Jinling Petrochemical Co.,Ltd

Home Products

Products

Sodium Alcohol Ether Sulphate (AES)

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate

Product Name: Sodium Alcohol Ether Sulphate
Other Name: Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate SLES or Sodium Fatty Alcohol Ether Sulfate
CAS No.: 9004-82-4
Molecular Formula: RO(CH2CH2O)n-SO3Na (n=2 or 3)
Standard: GB/T 13529-2003

Product Name: Sodium Alcohol Ether Sulphate
Other Name: Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate or Sodium Fatty Alcohol Ether Sulfate
CAS No.: 9004-82-4
Molecular Formula: RO(CH2CH2O)n-SO3Na (n=2 or 3)
Standard: GB/T 13529-2003

Specification:

Items

Specification

 

SLES 70%

Appearance 25℃

White to yellowish paste

Odor

Characteristic odor

Active matter, %

70±2

Unsulfated matter,%

2.0 max.

Sodium sulfate, %

1.5 max.

1,4-Dioxane, PPM

50 max.

pH value ( 25℃ , 1% Am.aq.sol) 

7.0~9.5

Color, Hazen (5%Am.aq.sol)

20 max.

Usage:

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate is soluble in water, it has excellent decontamination, emulsification, foaming performance and hard water resistance, mild nature of washing property will not damage the skin. SLES is widely used in composite soap, shampoo, bath liquid, tableware detergent, cosmetics and washing products; Wetting agent used for textile industry, detergents, etc.

Storage:
At high temperatures (above 50 degrees Celsius) or in acid (pH5) environment, alkyl ether sulfate decomposition, the reason is because of the alkyl ether sulfate hydrolysis occurred. Since the alkyl ether sulfate is easy to hydrolysis under high temperature, this product should be avoid storage above 50 degrees Celsius in the environment.

Packing:
In 190kg plastic drum. According to the general chemical transportation